Congratulations to the Class of 2020

Commencement Ceremony 2020

 

Holland Public Schools will provide a FREE DVD recording of the June 1 Commencement Ceremony to each member of the graduating class. Please fill out the following form to request your copy.

Fill out this form to let us know that you want a DVD copy of the video above.

GRADUATES AND AWARDS

Litzi Aguilar Reyes

  • ESL/English award
  • Holland High English Department

Jado Akolawin

Naomi Alfaro

  • Gold honor cord recipient
  • OK Conference Scholar Athlete
  • OK Conference Scholar Athlete
  • National Honor Society

Dallas Almazan

Joel Anaya

Omar Arellano

Emily Arenas

Ashton Arredondo

Mayra Arriola Velez

Mireya Arvizu

  • Promesa Summer Program Participant, Ferris State University

Zaphire Arvizu

  • Edna Mae Haworth 
  • Holland High Principal Scholarship

Jesse Isaac Avalos

  • Military Honor & Commitment, U.S. Marine Corp

Simon Awad

Jacob Barlow

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient

Alaina Barnhart

  • Red/White Honor Cord Recipient
  • MHSAA Scholar Athlete
  • OK Conference Scholar Athlete
  • National Honor Society
  • President's Scholarship
  • Calvin College
  • Minds Move Mountains Scholarship, University of Oregon
  • Maroon and Gold Merit Recognition Scholarship, Central Michigan University

Susana Barron

Cherokee Bauer

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient
  • District Art award
  • Holland High Art Department
  • Family Consumer Science award 
  • HHS FCS Dept
  • National Art Honor Society
  • Shelley Speet-Mills Creative Arts Scholarship Community Foundation
  • Alumni Honors Scholarship, Hope College

Marisol Benitez

  • Promesa Summer Program Participant, Ferris State University
  • North Park University Grant

Avery Bird

  • Conductor's Award, Holland High Music Department

Josephine Blue

  • Senior Athletic Award, Minimum 6 Varsity Letters
  • Distinguished Athlete Award

Mary Boniface

  • Senior Athletic Award, Minimum 6 Varsity Letters
  • Distinguished Athlete Award

Vivian Book

  • Red/White Honor Cord Recipient
  • Franklin D. Kraai Scholarship, Community Foundation
  • David Wiersema Memorial Scholarship, Community Foundation
  • MHSAA Scholar Athlete
  • OK Conference Scholar Athlete
  • Distinguished Athlete Award
  • National Honor Society

Isabel Bos

  • Red/White Honor Cord Recipient
  • Sharon Rocker Excellence in English award, HHS English Dept
  • Peabody Award, Peabody Institute of John Hopkins University

Emily Bosman

Rebecca Bradley

Daniel Brady

Haley Brannan

  • Tracy Houting Scholarship, Community Foundation

Claire Brink

Jessica Brito

  • Promesa Summer Program Participant, Ferris State University

Josiah Broussard

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient
  • National School Choral Award, HHS Music Dept
  • Edna Mae Haworth, Superintendent of Schools Scholarship
  • OK Conference Scholar Athlete
  • National Honor Society

Elijah Brown

  • Distinguished Athlete Award

Caden Bruinsma

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient
  • OK Conference Scholar Athlete
  • Distinguished Athlete Award

Laura Bungaro

  • Foreign Exchange Student - Italy

MiAngel Burke

Jerzie Bursma

Jordan Bussies

Santiago Bustillos

Arturo Caamano

David Calderon

Daniela Campo Gonzalez

Christian Carrillo

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient

Benjamin Carter

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient
  • Director's Award for Band, HHS Music Dept
  • OK Conference Scholar Athlete

Conrad Cassar

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient
  • Patrick S. Gilmore Band award, HHS Music Dept
  • Jack and Thelma Leenhouts Scholarship, Community Foundation
  • Margaret Van Vyven Music Scholarship, Community Foundation
  • OK Conference Scholar Athlete
  • Distinguished Athlete Award
  • National Honor Society
  • Michigan Technological University Scholarship
  • Western Michigan University Scholarship
  • Montana State University Scholarship
  • Grand Valley State University Scholarship

Noemi Castilleja

Sarah Chanchom

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient
  • OK Conference Scholar Athlete
  • National Honor Society 

Samantha Chea

Victoria Clark

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient
  • Excellence in Achievement, Graphic Design, Careerline Tech Center
  • KCAD Next Scholarship, Kendall College of Art & Design/Ferris State University
  • Ferris Gold Scholarship, Kendall College of Art & Design/Ferris State University
  • National Honor Society

Maya Clawson

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient
  • Senior Athletic Award, Minimum 6 Varsity Letters
  • OK Conference Scholar Athlete
  • Distinguished Athlete Award
  • National Honor Society
  • Hope Covenant Scholarship, Hope College
  • Hope Legacy Scholarship, Hope College
  • Heritage Award, Hope College
  • Alumni Honors Scholarship, Hope College

Rogelio Contreras Fuentes

  • Red/White Honor Cord Recipient
  • Sharon Rocker Excellence in English award, HHS English Dept
  • Seal of Biliteracy, Spanish/English, Michigan Department of Education
  • GV Early Awareness Scholarship, Grand Valley State University
  • GV Laker Scholarship, Grand Valley State University
  • GV Wade McCree Scholarship, Grand Valley State University

Benjamin Cook

Victoria Cordova

Andres Cortes Gomez

  • Two Year Perfect Attendance, Auto Technology, Careerline Tech Center

Natalia Cruz

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient
  • National Honor Society

Francisco Cruz Gonzalez

Noah Dailey

Chandler Davis

Trevon Davis

Trynity Davis

Hannah Day

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient
  • National Honor Society

Jacob DeLao

Arthuro DelaRosa

Belicia DeLeon-Morton

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient

Sara Den Bleyker

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient

Emily Derr

  • Red/White Honor Cord Recipient
  • Kerry & Diane Daab Vocal Music Award, HHS Music Dept
  • Belva Schneider Theatre Scholarship
  • MHSAA Scholar Athlete
  • OK Conference Scholar Athlete
  • National Honor Society
  • Theatre Scholarship, Westmont College
  • Wallace L Emerson Scholarship, Westmont College
  • Westmont Grant, Westmont College

Joshua DeVries

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient
  • John Philip Sousa award, HHS Music Dept
  • National Orchestra Award, HHS Music Dept

Ethan Eicher

  • OSU Grant, Oregon State University
  • Maroon & Gold Merit Recognition Scholarship, Central Michigan University
  • Hope Grant, Hope College
  • Hope RCA Award, Hope College
  • Hope Legacy Award, Hope College
  • Anchor Award, Superior State University

Elena Engle

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient
  • Athletic Boosters, Participation Award
  • OK Conference Scholar Athlete
  • Legacy Scholarship, Adrian College
  • Dean Scholarship, Adrian College
  • Scholarship Day Award, Adrian College

Finnian Eno

Autumn Eno-Klingler

  • Red/White Honor Cord Recipient
  • Helton Family Scholarship, Community Foundation
  • National Art Honor Society
  • National Honor Society
  • Hail Scholarship, University of Michigan

Nelson Figueroa

  • Red/White Honor Cord Recipient
  • Holland/Zeeland Promise Scholarship, Community Foundation
  • University of Michigan Club of Holland Scholarship, Community Foundation
  • Edna Mae Haworth, Holland Public School Board of Education Scholarship
  • MHSAA Scholar Athlete
  • OK Conference Scholar Athlete
  • Distinguished Athlete Award
  • National Honor Society
  • Hail Scholarship, University of Michigan
  • Holland Junior Rotary Participant

Mary Fitch

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient
  • OK Conference Scholar Athlete
  • Distinguished Athlete Award
  • National Honor Society

Destiny Fortune

  • Red/White Honor Cord Recipient
  • Superior Commitment, E.M.S., Careerline Tech Center
  • National Honor Society
  • Promesa Summer Program Participant, Ferris State University
  • Alumni Honors Scholarship, Hope College
  • Heritage Award, Hope College

Karla Fuentes-Rivas

Livan Gamez

Crystal Garcia

Daniel Garcia

Ricardo Garcia

  • Excellence in Achievement, Auto Body Repair, Careerline Tech Center

Victor Garcia

Jose Garcia Jr

Jacob Gareau

  • Red/White Honor Cord Recipient
  • Superior Commitment, Software & Game Development, Careerline Tech Center
  • Eagle Scout Rank, Boy Scouts of America
  • Presidential Gold Scholarship, Michigan Technological University
  • University Student Award, Michigan Technological University

Kayla Garza

Veronica Garza

Alexis Gaytan

Sage Gettings

  • Distinguished Athlete Award

Jonah Gilmore

  • Salutatorian
  • Red/White Honor Cord Recipient
  • National Honor Society
  • Woody Herman Jazz award, HHS Music Dept
  • Edna Mae Haworth, Mary Butler Math award
  • MHSAA Scholar Athlete, Finalist
  • Dwayne "Tiger" Teusink Tennis Scholarship
  • OK Conference Scholar Athlete
  • Distinguished Athlete Award
  • Holland Junior Rotary Participant

Ivan Gomez

Julian Gonzales

  • Grant, Grand Valley State University

Gisele Gonzalez

  • Military Honor & Commitment, Army National Guard
  • Army Scholarship

Hannah Gonzalez

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient
  • Edna Mae Haworth, Holland Early College Scholarship

Isabella Gonzalez

Stella Goodrich

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient
  • District Art award, Holland High Art Department
  • Trotter Tri-County Scholarship, Grand Valley State University
  • OK Conference Scholar Athlete
  • Distinguished Athlete Award
  • National Honor Society
  • National Art Honor Society
  • GV Grant, Grand Valley State University
  • GV Freshman Grant, Grand Valley State University
  • GV Laker Scholarship, Grand Valley State University
  • Kentucky Promise Scholarship, University of Kentucky

Samuel Goulooze

Daniel Gratschov

  • Foreign Exchange Student - Finland

Gezelle Grier

Remington Grigg

  • Health Science award, HHS Health Science Dept
  • Distinguished Athlete Award

Evan Grose

  • Distinguished Athlete Award
  • National Honor Society

Kaitlin Guajardo

Ronay Guild

Alexis Guillon

  • Foreign Exchange Student - France

Jordi Gutierrez

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient

Maison Hagger

  • Distinguished Athlete Award

Ethan Hamilton

Mackenzie Harkness

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient

Kyle Hart

  • Distinguished Athlete Award

Ryan Hassell

  • Superior Commitment, Welding, Careerline Tech Center

Paloma Havlik

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient
  • OK Conference Scholar Athlete
  • Gold Key, Digital Art, Scholastic Art Award
  • Silver Key, Photography, Scholastic Art Award
  • National Art Honor Society
  • National Honor Society
  • Dean's Scholarship, Columbia College of Chicago
  • Faculty Recognition Award, Columbia College of Chicago
  • Scholastic Gold & Silver Medal, Columbia College of Chicago
  • Hope Alumni Honors, Hope College
  • Hope RCA Award, Hope College
  • Hope Heritage Award, Hope College

Adam Hernandez

Jennifer Hernandez

Luke Honderd

Halon HornBugor Jr

Ryan Houtman

Maximus Hoyt

Jonathan Hultink

Esly Hurtado

  • Red/White Honor Cord Recipient
  • Mary Butler Outstanding Math Award, HHS Math Dept
  • Holland/Zeeland Promise Scholarship, Community Foundation

Kasino Inthammavong

Aileana Jackson

Gilma Jimenez

  • Red/White Honor Cord Recipient
  • Holland/Zeeland Promise Scholarship, Community Foundation
  • Holland Junior Rotary Participant
  • National Honor Society
  • Hail Scholarship, University of Michigan

Isabel Jimenez

Zakary Jones

  • Distinguished Athlete Award

Jessica Juarez

  • Promesa Summer Program Participant, Ferris State University

Tong Vorock Ket

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient

Katarina Kiessel

Tae'Nesha Knight

Paige Kroll

Duncan Lam

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient
  • OK Conference Scholar Athlete
  • National Honor Society

Hannah Laman

  • Red/White Honor Cord Recipient
  • National Honor Society

Erin Lamper

  • Senior Athletic Award, Minimum 6 Varsity Letters
  • Distinguished Athlete Award

Victoria Lang

  • Superior Commitment, Culinary Arts, Careerline Tech Center
  • Promesa Summer Program Participant, Ferris State University

Felicity Langston

Brandon Lemmen

Joel Lizarraga Medrano

Olivia Loan

  • WMU Achievement Award, Western Michigan University
  • Bronco Recognition Scholarship, Western Michigan University

Lori Lochridge

Abigail Lopez

Sebastian Lopez

Lyliane Lugo

Andrew Lunn

  • Louis Armstrong Jazz award, HHS Music Dept

Giovanni Macario

Hunter MacLaren

Jericho Marcos

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient

Alec Mares

Albertha Marin

Ariza Martinez

Jasmine Martinez

Vanessa Martinez

  • CNA Scholarship, Careerline Tech Center
  • Superior Commitment, C.N.A program, Careerline Tech Center
  • Eastern Green Scholarship, Eastern Michigan University
  • Eastern Michigan Scholarship, Eastern Michigan University

Korben Mathe

Shyanne McDowell-Alfaro

Alexander Medina

Jesus Melendez

Edgar Menchaca

Cierra Mendoza

Aurora Michielsen

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient
  • Panther Grant, Davenport University
  • Platinum Scholarship, Davenport University

Guillermo Molina-Garcia

Ciana Morales

Ezequiel Moreno Jr

Carolina Muniz

Gold Honor Cord Recipient

Daisy Munoz

  • Promesa Summer Program Participant, Ferris State University

Allisa Murphy

  • Choir Service Award, HHS Music Dept
  • Holland/Zeeland Promise Scholarship, Community Foundation
  • Multicultural Scholarship, Cornerstone University

Lauren Ngaoluangrath

Jasmin Noguera

  • National Art Honor Society

Jonathan Noordijk

Tristin Norris

Damion Norwood

Wyatt Oonk

  • Red/White Honor Cord Recipient
  • MHSAA Scholar Athlete
  • OK Conference Scholar Athlete
  • Distinguished Athlete Award
  • Military Honor & Commitment, Marines/Citadel
  • Citadel Honors Program Scholarship, The Citadel
  • NROTC Marines Corp Scholarship, The Citadel

Hailey Oshinski

Hannah Oshinski

Elliot Overbeek

Joanne Padron

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient
  • Senior Athletic Award, Minimum 6 Varsity Letters
  • OK Conference Scholar Athlete
  • Distinguished Athlete Award
  • National Honor Society
  • Wade H McCree Scholarship, Grand Valley State University

Kayla Palmerton

Dominik Pathuis

ShiWah Paw

Berenice Paz

  • Seal of Biliteracy, Spanish/English, Michigan Department of Education
  • National Art Honor Society

Andrew Pedraza

Josie Pedraza

  • Dutch to Dutchman Scholarship, Hope College
  • Heritage Award, Hope College

Jose Pompa

Andrew Porretta

  • Distinguished Athlete Award

Lillyana Powers

Miakala Puente

Seth Ralph

Edeilys Ramirez Billón

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient

  • Holland Friends of Art Scholarship, Community Foundation
  • Seal of Biliteracy, Spanish/English, Michigan Department of Education
  • Grant,  Lawrence Technological University

Anders Rasmussen

  • Health Science award, HHS Health Science Dept
  • Distinguished Athlete Award

Diamond Riley

Lauren Robinson

Melany Rodriguez

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient
  • Promesa Summer Program Participant, Ferris State University

Sandra Rodriguez

  • Promesa Summer Program Participant, Ferris State University
  • Emerald Scholarship Award, Eastern Michigan University
  • Resident Hall Award, Eastern Michigan University

Paola Rodriguez Lozano

  • Seal of Biliteracy, Spanish/English, Michigan Department of Education
  • Superior Commitment, Cosmetology, Careerline Tech Center

Joseph Rogers

Jorge Rojas

  • Senior Athletic Award, Minimum 6 Varsity Letters
  • Milton L. Hinga Athletic Award
  • Distinguished Athlete Award

Erik Roman Rivera

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient

Issac Ryzenga

Brenda Sanchez

Calvin Sanchez

Constance Sanchez

Cristian Sanchez

Kelly Sanchez De La Cruz

  • National Art Honor Society

Francisco Sanchez III

Dominic Sanders

  • National School Marching Award, HHS Music Dept

Megan Sanders

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient
  • National Art Honor Society
  • Dean's Scholarship, Columbia College of Chicago
  • Faculty Recognition Award, Columbia College of Chicago
  • Columbia Scholar Award, Columbia College of Chicago

Rothmondol Sandusky

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient

Yareissi Santos

Eric Sarmiento

Nathan Schuster

Tiffany Shull

Kaylie Silva

Sophia Snyder

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient
  • Belva Schneider Theatre Award
  • National Honor Society

Francisco Solorzano

  • National Honor Society

Austin Sosa

Nicklas Squire

  • Distinguished Athlete Award

Taylor Stephens

Kaitlyn Stid

  • Red/White Honor Cord Recipient
  • John Dykema Scholarship, Hope College
  • Holland Junior Rotary Participant
  • Athletic Boosters, Scholar Athlete
  • MHSAA Scholar Athlete, Finalist
  • OK Conference Scholar Athlete
  • Distinguished Athlete Award
  • National Honor Society
  • Academic Scholarship, Butler University
  • Quell Foundation Student Fighter Scholarship

Isaac Stilwell

  • Red/White Honor Cord Recipient
  • OK Conference Scholar Athlete

Rosemary Talsma

  • Trinity Grant
  • Dean's Honors Scholarship
  • Early Action Scholarship
  • Campus Visit Award
  • Trustee Leadership Grant
  • Campus Housing Grant
  • West Michigan Business Scholarship
  • Trinity Grant, Trinity Christian College
  • Dean's Honors Scholarship, Trinity Christian College
  • Early Action Scholarship, Trinity Christian College
  • Campus Visit Award, Trinity Christian College
  • Trustee Leadership Grant, Trinity Christian College
  • Campus Housing Grant, Trinity Christian College

Corbin Terpsma

Elsa Theile

  • Dance Scholarship, Western Michigan University

Luke Tobaison

Marley Tommola

  • Conductor's Award, HHS Music Department

Isabel Trembley

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient
  • OK Conference Scholar Athlete
  • Distinguished Athlete Award
  • National Honor Society

Randy Tun

Nolan Valero

  • Promesa Summer Program Participant, Ferris State University

Carissa Valero Stevens

Anastasia Valles

Madison Van Ek

  • Red/White Honor Cord Recipient
  • David Wiersema Memorial Scholarship, Community Foundation
  • MHSAA Scholar Athlete
  • OK Conference Scholar Athlete
  • National Honor Society
  • Michigan State Outstanding Junior, Michigan State University

Jasper Van Howe

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient
  • OK Conference Scholar Athlete
  • Bronco Recognition Scholarship, Western Michigan University

Audrey Van Huis

  • Valedictorian 
  • Red/White Honor Cord Recipient
  • George & Lucile Heeringa Community Scholarship, Trendway Corporation
  • Holland Junior Rotary Participant
  • National Honor Society
  • University of Michigan Scholarship

Jacob Van Oss

  • Military Honor & Commitment, U.S. Marine Corp.

Amelia VanConant

  • Red/White Honor Cord Recipient
  • Trotter Tri-County Scholarship, Grand Valley State University
  • National Honor Society
  • Award for Excellence, Grand Valley State University
  • Faculty Scholarship, Grand Valley State University
  • Bronco Merit Scholarship, Western Michigan University
  • Thompson Working Family Scholarship

Hadley Vande Vusse

  • Salutatorian
  • Red/White Honor Cord Recipient
  • Science Department Senior Award, HHS Science Dept
  • Holland Education Association Scholarship
  • Holland Junior Rotary Participant
  • Athletic Boosters, Scholar Athlete
  • MHSAA Scholar Athlete
  • Milton L. Hinga Athletic Award
  • OK Conference Scholar Athlete
  • Distinguished Athlete Award
  • National Honor Society

Hope Vanden Berge

Jocelyn Villa

Brenda Villalobos

  • Superior Commitment, Cosmetology, Careerline Tech Center

Ethan Vollstedt

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient
  • Athletic Boosters, Scholar Athlete
  • MHSAA Scholar Athlete
  • Senior Athletic Award, Minimum 6 Varsity Letters
  • OK Conference Scholar Athlete
  • Distinguished Athlete Award
  • National Honor Society

Danielle Vorac

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient
  • National Honor Society
  • Emerald Scholarship, Eastern Michigan University

Ana Voss

  • Superior Commitment, Printing & Imaging Tech, Careerline Tech Center

Nathan Vugteveen

  • Excellence in Achievement, Engineering Design & Machine Technologies, Careerline Tech Center

Lakeaira Walker

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient
  • Leadership Scholarship, Howard University

James Walton

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient
  • OK Conference Scholar Athlete
  • National Honor Society

Rashyah Weatherspoon

Annika Williams

Bianca Williams

Ellis Wilson

  • Gold Honor Cord Recipient

Pehyton Woudenberg

  • Senior Athletic Award, Minimum 6 Varsity Letters
  • Distinguished Athlete Award

Sydney Zawacke